DJ Anthony Karabetyan

Anthony Karabetyan

Title: Owner
Nickname: DJ Anto
Date of Birth: June 24, 1982
Place of Birth: Carmel, California
Years DJing: 19 years

Other Experience: I graduated from Carmel High School in 2001 and then worked at my family business (Valley Saw and Garden) for two years. In 2003 I decided to go back to school because I wanted to grow DNA to offer more than DJ services. I graduated from Monterey Peninsula College in 2005 and transferred to USD. In 2007, I graduated from USD with a Bachelor of Business Administration. I then moved back to Monterey and grew DNA Entertainment to what it is today, as well as started Chic Event Rentals.

Favorite Moment DJing: I was DJing a sweet 16th birthday party when the power whent out in the entire north part of town. Luckily, I had a generator in my truck and within 10 minutes, I had the party back up. It was the only house with lights and any noise for miles. Still to this day, I DJ every event that family has and we have become good friends.

Favorite Songs: As a DJ, it is impossible to choose just one song so here are a few: ACDC – “Shook Me All Night Long”; Michael Jackson – “Billie Jean”; Tim McGraw – “My Best Friend”; Dash Berlin – “Till the Sky Falls Down” & “Apollo Road”; Young MC – “Bust a Move”; Avicii – “Levels”; Journey – “Don’t Stop Believing”; Gareth Emery – “Concrete Angel”; Frank Sinatra – “Way You Look Tonight”; W&W – “Lift Off”!

Favorite Event to DJ: Weddings of course! Knowing that I had the opportunity to not only be a part of such a special occasion, but have a hand (or two) in shaping the entire celebration makes me absolutely love my job. There is no better feeling than having guests come up to me and say they are having the best time ever.

Activities/Hobbies Outside of DJing: Kickboxing, skiing, music festivals, and traveling. Anything that involves going out and meeting new people and seeing new things.

Other Talents: I speak Armenian fluently, enjoy photography, and kickboxing.

 

Listen to my latest DJ Set

DJ Anto – Top 40 – Trance Mix – April 2014